Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions, photos, and video recordings
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age and sex, gender, or gender identity
  • Consumer Communications, including direct communications with your consumers
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected
  • Custom Data, including skin Quiz Survey Responses

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Retail Partners.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, Postal address, and Telephone number

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, General location dataWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 7 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, General location dataWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 7 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, General location data, Direct communications with your consumersWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 7 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Physical characteristics or descriptions, Photos, Age, Sex, gender, or gender identity, Direct communications with your consumers, Inferences created from other personal information collected, Skin Quiz Survey ResponsesWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Photos, Video recordings, Age, Direct communications with your consumersWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 7 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolCommerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Shipping Services, and Website Operations Tool
Internet ActivityAd Networks, Communications Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolCommerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Commercial InformationAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolCommerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations Tool
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool and Payment ProcessorsCommerce Software Tools and Website Operations Tool
Location InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Fraud Prevention Tools, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolCommerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, and Website Operations Tool
Physical and Audio DataNoneSales & Marketing Tools
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsCustomer Support Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsSales & Marketing Tools
Consumer CommunicationsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsWebsite Operations Tool
Custom DataData Analytics Providers and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Global-E, Taboola, UPS, USPS, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, ChannelApe, Shopify, Microsoft Clarity, Octane AI, Stamped, ReferralCandy, Outbrain Amplify, Blotout. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__blockify::analyzerBlockifySession
__cf_bmCloudflare31 Mins
__cf_bmCloudflare31 Mins
__cf_bmCloudflare31 Mins
__cf_bmCloudflare31 Mins
__cf_bmCloudflare31 Mins
__cflbCloudflare1 Day
__cflbCloudflare1 Day
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
_gbsessGobotSession
_ju_pnJustuno1 Day
_tracking_consentShopify1 Year
_tracking_consentShopify1 Year
AWSALBCORSDisco7 Days
cartShopify14 Days
cartShopify14 Days
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
cart_sigShopify14 Days
cart_sigShopify14 Days
cart_tsShopify14 Days
cart_tsShopify14 Days
discount_codeFirst PartySession
em_cookie_tsEdgemesh1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
em_migrationEdgemesh1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
em_migrationEdgemesh1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
em_nav_idEdgemeshSession
ig-varsIntelligems1 Year
keep_aliveShopify31 Mins
keep_aliveShopify31 Mins
localizationShopify1 Year
localizationShopify1 Year
polaris_consent_settingsTrueVault25 Days
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
shopify_pay_redirectShopify1 Day
us_privacyTrueVault30 Days
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__attentive_ccoAttentive59 Years 14 Days
__attentive_dvAttentive1 Day
__attentive_pvAttentive1 Day
__blockify::analyzerBlockifySession
_ccpx_uLiveIntent1 Year
_ccpx_uLiveIntent1 Year
_conv_sConvert21 Mins
_conv_vConvert5 Months 30 Days
_dd_sSocial Snowball16 Mins
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_ga_VQQRW9QMYSGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_ga_VQQRW9QMYSGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gatGoogle Analytics1 Min
_gbpuidGobotSession
_gbpuidGobotSession
_gbsessGobotSession
_gbsessGobotSession
_gbtestGobot1 Min
_gbtestGobot1 Min
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_heatIdvUpdated_437Heatmap.com1 Day
_heatVid_437Heatmap.com1 Day
_ju_dcJustuno1 Year
_ju_dmJustuno1 Day
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_li_ssLiveIntent30 Days
_nb_sp_cookieNorthbeam1 Year
_nb_sp_id.0d39Northbeam1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_nb_sp_id.2b5cNorthbeam1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_nb_sp_ses.0d39Northbeam30 Mins
_nb_sp_ses.2b5cNorthbeam31 Mins
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_pk_hsr.437.0d39First Party30 Mins
_pk_id.-1.2b5cFirst Party1 Year 28 Days
_pk_id.437.0d39First Party1 Day
_pk_id.437.0d39First Party1 Year 28 Days
_pk_id.437.2b5cFirst Party2 Days
_pk_ref.-1.2b5cFirst Party5 Months 30 Days
_pk_ses.-1.2b5cFirst Party31 Mins
_pk_ses.437.0d39First Party31 Mins
_shopify_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify1 Day
_shopify_sa_tShopify1 Day
_shopify_yShopify1 Year
_shopify_yShopify1 Year
_sp_id.556dNorthbeam1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_sp_id.7e78First Party1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_sp_ses.556dNorthbeam30 Mins
_sp_ses.7e78First Party31 Mins
cBeeswax1 Year
em_device_idEdgemesh1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
em_session_idEdgemeshSession
ig-fvIntelligems1 Year
ig-idIntelligems1 Year
ig-locationIntelligems1 Hour
ig-pvIntelligems1 Year
mr_vidMicrosoft Clarity1 Day
mr_vidMicrosoft Clarity1 Day
spPostPilot1 Year
tag_sessionFirst Party31 Mins
tag_user_idFirst Party1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
tolstoy-anonymousIdTolstoy1 Year
tuidShopify1 Year
wi_ga_client_idFirst PartySession
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_conv_sConvert21 Mins
_conv_vConvert5 Months 30 Days
_gbpuidGobotSession
_gbpuidGobotSession
_gbsessGobotSession
_gbsessGobotSession
_gbtestGobot1 Min
_gbtestGobot1 Min
_ju_dnJustuno30 Days
_ju_vJustuno1 Day
AWSALBCORSDisco7 Days
ig-locationIntelligems1 Hour
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__attentive_ccoAttentive59 Years 14 Days
__attentive_idAttentive59 Years 14 Days
__attentive_ss_referrerAttentive1 Day
__kla_idKlaviyo2 Years
_attn_Attentive9 Years 26 Days
_ccpx_uLiveIntent1 Year
_dd_sSocial Snowball16 Mins
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_ju_vJustuno1 Day
_lc2_fpiLiveIntent2 Years
_lc2_fpi_metaLiveIntent2 Years
_li_dcdm_cLiveIntentSession
_li_ssLiveIntent30 Days
_sp_id.7e78First Party1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_sp_ses.7e78First Party31 Mins
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
AWSALBCORSDisco7 Days
bitoBeeswax1 Year 30 Days
bitoIsSecureBeeswax1 Year 30 Days
cBeeswax1 Year
dicbo_idOutbrain Amplify6 Mins
dicbo_idOutbrain Amplify5 Mins
FPCFirst Party7 Days
FPCFirst Party7 Days
lididLiveIntent2 Years
receive-cookie-deprecationTaboola1 Year
receive-cookie-deprecationGoogle AdsSession
ss_session_uidFirst Party1 Day
ss_visitor_uidFirst Party1 Year
t_gidTaboola1 Year
t_pt_gidTaboola1 Year
taboola_session_idTaboolaSession
test_cookieGoogle Ads15 Mins

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Creating Customer Profiles, Delivering Targeted Ads, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Improving our Products & Services, Internal Business Operations, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Preventing Fraud, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Sending Promotional Communications, Providing Cybersecurity, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, and Conducting Surveys.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Solawave

oc.evawalos@ycavirp